Cleansers
 
  Toners  
  Ampoules  
  Creams  
  Serums  
  Exfoliation Systems  
  Masks  
  Day Care  
 
 
 
ACTIVE  INGREDIENTS
 
 

What is Chamomile Recutita(Matricaria)?

 

Biological Name: Matricaria recutita.
The flowers of chamomile provide 1-2% volatile oils containing alpha-bisabolol, alpha-bisabolol oxides A & B, and matricin (usually converted to chamazulene). Other active constituents include the bioflavonoids apigenin, luteolin, and quercetin. These active ingredients contribute to chamomile's anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and smooth muscle-relaxing effects. Chamomile, a member of the daisy family, is native to Europe and western Asia. German chamomile is the most commonly used. It grows freely everywhere.

   

What are Amino Acids?

 
AMINO ACIDS are the "building Blocks" of the body. Besides building cells and repairing tissue, they form antibodies to combat invading bacteria & viruses; they are part of the enzyme & hormonal system; they build nucleoproteins (RNA & DNA); they carry oxygen throughout the body and participate in muscle activity. When protein is broken down by digestion the result is 22 known amino acids. Eight are essential (cannot be manufactured by the body) the rest are non-essential ( can be manufactured by the body with proper nutrition). Amino Acids are divide into two groups mainly:Essential Amino Acids and Non-Essentail Amino Acids. 
   

How good is Vitamin B for us?

   

The word vitamin is derived from a combination of words -- vital amine -- and was conceived by Polish chemist Casimir Funk in 1912. Funk isolated vitamin B1, or thiamine, from rice. This was determined to be one of the vitamins that prevented beriberi, a deficiency disease marked by inflammatory or degenerative changes of the nerves, digestive system and heart.Vitamin B-2 Riboflavin areCritical in the metabolism of carbohydrates, fats and proteins. Needed in the repair of the nails, skin and hair.
If you are looking to produce a higher level of energy in the body, Vitamin B2 is the one of the more important nutrients. If you exercise every day, you are using up your vitamin B2 supply.
Cheese and milk are the best dietary sources of this vitamin, also green vegetables and whole grains.

 

What is Tea Tree Oil?

 

Tea Tree Oil is a natural antiseptic, germicide, antibacterial, fungicide. It is the essential oil steam distilled from the Australian plant Melaleuca  Alternifolia. Tea tree oil contains over 100 components, mostly monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes and their alcohols. Terpinen-4-ol is present at the highest levels (minimum 30%) and is responsible for most of the antimicrobial activity. Our products are made only  from the species “Melaleuca Alternifolia” considered by many users to be most theurapeutic of the 100 and variteties of tea tree plants.

   

What is Papaya Enzyme?

     

Our skin is steadily sloughing off dead and damaged cells, so new and healthy ones take over. As we age, this process slows down and the ac-cumulated layers of dead skin grow thicker and stiffer. The skin begins to crease easily, forming fine lines and building up deep wrinkles.
The softening and breaking down of impacted layers of dead skin can be accomplished very efficiently by a protein dissolving enzyme called papain, found only in papaya. This papain is at the peak of its enzy-magic activity before the papaya ripens, when fruit is still green. This powerful enzyme dissolves the dead and damaged cells readily, while leaving new and healthy ones intact.
From this very unique property of the green papaya enzyme, a great skin care breakthrough was developed.

   

What is Jojoba Oil?

     

Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the jojoba bean. It is a little miracle in skin and beauty care.
It is suspected that jojoba oil "tricks" the skin into stopping the production of sebum through somehow mimicking sebum. This also means that jojoba oil will assist in breaking down sebum in plugged-up pores. Sebum and jojoba oil will mix readily without sealing off the skin pores.

   
Dermatologists have also reported jojoba oil's non-irritating use for acne. Other materials such as mineral oil can cause anaerobic microbial growth and inflammation redness and swelling in and around pores. Jojoba oil will not cause blackheads that contribute to acne.
Thorough studies have shown that jojoba oil is non-irritating to the eyes and skin. The skin rapidly absorbs the jojoba oil, thus pores and hair follicles remain open and can function freely. Another remarkable property is that jojoba oil is non-greasy and leaves no oily after-feel.
Jojoba oil controls transpiration water loss (water and moisture loss through skin). Jojoba oil controls flaking and dryness of the skin, thereby also helping to fight wrinkles.
As a result jojoba oil and sebum will form a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control. How great, jojoba oil will therefore assist in fighting wrinkles as well as dry, or oily skin.